From a Georgian perspective, hospitality is an important and deeply-rooted Georgian tradition. So, although it may sound strange to a foreigner, each and every guest visit to Hotel “Cruise” is an honour for myself and for my team. Obviously, we are also very glad when guests have chosen to stay with us, are planning to do so or have returned to stay with us again. Nevertheless, we are bound to take an individual approach to every guest, and we like to think that our guests experience exceptional cheerfulness, warmth and care at Hotel “Cruise”.
Hotel “Cruise” began operating in 2008 and it was the first hotel and restaurant complex to open in Tbilisi (along with its nautical theme). The Hotel “Cruise” complex offers restaurant and hotel facilities, together with the facility to host high-profile events in Tbilisi. All this to European standards, combined with traditional and warm Georgian hospitality, exceptional Georgian/World cuisine and fine wines.
The distinctive nautical themed structure of the complex caused great interest and excitement in the city of Tbilisi at the time it was being built, and it was a considerable responsibility to meet people’s expectations. Thankfully, we have succeeded in meeting, or exceeding, people’s expectations and this is a great credit to every member of my team. Furthermore, myself and my team have subsequently worked to expand and improve the complex and keep it in a first-class condition of tidiness and cleanliness, and so we have gone from strength to strength.
My experience as a hotelier has taught me that the key to success is hard work, working effectively as a team and taking an individual approach to every guest. Additionally, careful consideration of the remarks and comments that are made on a day-to-day basis help us to eradicate errors, develop and grow. So, we very much welcome any type of comment, view or remark from our guests (as well as from our staff).
Hotel “Cruise” has a lot to offer, for every type of guest and I know that my team take great pride in their work and will endeavour to make every guest’s stay as pleasant, memorable and relaxing as possible, and it gives us the greatest satisfaction when guests return to stay with us again.
Looking forward to meeting you in the future.